Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre

Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre

Samantha Roberts

Staff List 2019-2020

Leadership Team

Staff member

Position

 Barbara Wharton

Chair of Governors 

Sally Leach

Head

Mel Bracey

Deputy Head & NQT Manager

Claire Gungah

Assistant Head, Inclusion Manager & SENCo

Meg Gardiner

Business Manager 

Patricia Keysell

Day Nursery Manager 

Angelina McLoughlin

Family Centre Manager 

Jane McLachlan

Foundation Stage Leader 

Tom Powsey

Phase Leader (KS1) 

Julia Simpson

Phase Leader  (Lower KS2)

Jacob Stewart

Phase Leader (Upper KS2) 

Foundation Stage

Staff member

Position

Emma Cox

Jane McLachlan 

Nursery Star Class

Michaela Gomez

Farzana Jafri

 

Reception Sun Class 

Reception Moon Class

 Key Stage 1

Staff member

Position

Tom Powsey

Year 1 Oak Class

Josie Healy  

Year 1 Beech Class

Laura Bartlett

 Year 2 Willow Class

Lucy Berryman

Year 2 Chestnut Class

 Key Stage 2

Staff member

Position

Megan Pankhurst

Year 3 Robins

Charlotte McLaren

Year 3 Wagtails

Julia Simpson

Laura Burnell

Year 4 Swans

George Essex

Year 4  Herons 

Jacob Stewart

Year 5 Ospreys

 Annabelle Roberts

Year 5 Barn Owls

Irene Cargill

 Year 6 Eagles

Carol Coppin

Year 6 Kestrels

Ria Ferry

SCITT

 Specialist teachers

Staff member

Position

Cath Kell

Literacy Intervention

 Julia Simpson

SCITT/NQT Mentor, Teaching Support KS1/KS2

Antonia Farino

Nurture Group Teacher ( The Nest)

Laura Burnell

Teaching/Intervention KS2

 Lydia Cackett

Teaching/Intervention KS2

Rachael Steele

 Literacy Teaching/Support KS2

 Louise Stinson

Support and Intervention KS1

Roseana Noor

Support and Intervention KS1

 Jeni Stammers

Music

Office staff 

Staff member

Position

Meg Gardiner

School Business Manager

Michelle Head 

Assistant School Business Manager 

Kate Maguire

Safeguarding & Personnel

Animal Manager

Jacqui Coffin

Admissions and Marketing

Lorraine Wood

Receptionist

Samantha Nash

Assistant to SENCO

Carol Penman

Admin Support/Website

  School Teaching Assistants & Key People

Bernice Froud                                 Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Jane Thomas                                  Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 Caroline Heaven                             Home School Link Worker

 Staff Member

 Staff Member

 Georgina Alice

Caroline Maynard

Joanne Briggs

Melusine Menager-Hulme

Lisa Brill

Louise Mitchell

Jeremy Burke

Amy Partridge

Clare Carpenter

 Amy Pulham

Julie Carter

Mandy Roberts

 Gillian Clear

 Samantha Roberts

 Helen Corless

Julie Robeson

Kyleigh Dawes

Carol Sagne

Laura Dore

Nicola Shepherd

Kim Edwards

Helen Short

Lisa Emery

Melissa Start

Alison Farrington

Gemma Sutherland

Dawn Ferry

Sally Wedge

Sharon Gandy

 Patricia Welch

Becky Garman

Sharon White
Kerry Gibbons Lisa Willsher
Paula Gordon Leigh Wilson
Laura Hackett

Jo Woods

Helen Hatchett

 

Linda Heath 
Rosie Keysell
Jane Leppard

 Premises Staff

Staff Member

 Position

 Michael Ferry    

Premises Manager

 Peter Clarke    

Caretaker